University Writing

Director of the Undergraduate Writing Program
Dr. Nicole B. Wallack
310 Philosophy
212-854-3886
nw2108@columbia.edu

Undergraduate Writing Program Office
310 Philosophy
212-854-3886
uwp@columbia.edu

Undergraduate Writing Website

ENGL CC1010 UNIVERSITY WRITING is a one-semester seminar designed to facilitate students’ entry into the intellectual life of the university by teaching them to become more capable and independent academic readers and writers. The course emphasizes habits of mind and skills that foster students’ capacities for critical analysis, argument, revision, collaboration, meta-cognition, and research. Students read and discuss essays from a number of fields, complete regular informal reading and writing exercises, compose several longer essays, and devise a research-based project of their own design.

Courses of Instruction

ENGL CC1010 UNIVERSITY WRITING. 3.00 points.

ENGL CC/GS1010: University Writing, is a one-semester seminar designed to facilitate students’ entry into the intellectual life of the university by teaching them to become more capable and independent academic readers and writers. The course emphasizes habits of mind and skills that foster students’ capacities for critical analysis, argument, revision, collaboration, meta-cognition, and research. Students read and discuss essays from a number of fields, complete regular informal reading and writing exercises, compose several longer essays, and devise a research-based project of their own design. Courses of Instruction ENGL CC1010 University Writing. 3 points. ENGL CC/GS1010: University Writing (3 points) focuses on developing students’ reading, writing, and thinking, drawing from readings on a designated course theme that carry a broad appeal to people with diverse interests. No University Writing class presumes that students arrive with prior knowledge in the theme of the course. We are offering the following themes this year: UW: Contemporary Essays, CC/GS1010.001-.099 UW: Readings in American Studies, CC/GS1010.1xx UW: Readings in Gender and Sexuality, CC/GS1010.2xx UW: Readings in Film and Performing Arts, CC/GS1010.3xx UW: Readings in Urban Studies, CC/GS1010.4xx (will be sharing 400s with Human Rights) UW: Readings in Climate Humanities, CC/GS1010.5xx (will be sharing 500s with Data & Society) UW: Readings in Medical Humanities, CC/GS1010.6xx UW: Readings in Law & Justice, CC/GS1010.7xx UW: Readings in Race and Ethnicity, CC/GS1010.8xx University Writing for International Students, CC/GS1010.9xx For further details about these classes, please visit: http://www.college.columbia.edu/core/uwp

Fall 2022: ENGL CC1010
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
ENGL 1010 005/15348 M W 10:10am - 11:25am
502 Northwest Corner
Megan Lonsinger 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 015/15349 M W 1:10pm - 2:25pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Kirkwood Adams 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 016/16085 M W 2:40pm - 3:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Glenn Gordon 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 021/18423 M W 4:10pm - 5:25pm
104 Knox Hall
Therese Cox 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 023/18496 M W 4:10pm - 5:25pm
408a Philosophy Hall
Brianne Baker 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 032/18424 T Th 10:10am - 11:25am
201d Philosophy Hall
Emily Weitzman 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 034/18425 T Th 11:40am - 12:55pm
408a Philosophy Hall
Austin Mantele 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 035/18426 T Th 11:40am - 12:55pm
116 Knox Hall
Julia Bannon 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 036/15351 T Th 11:40am - 12:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Emily Foster 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 039/16078 T Th 1:10pm - 2:25pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Elena Dudum 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 048/18432 T Th 4:10pm - 5:25pm
408a Philosophy Hall
Celine Aenlle-Rocha 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 053/18435 T Th 4:10pm - 5:25pm
507 Lewisohn Hall
Austin Mantele 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 054/18746 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
507 Lewisohn Hall
Catherine Suffern 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 055/18744 M W 8:40am - 9:55am
307 Mathematics Building
Gabrielle DaCosta 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 109/15352 M W 11:40am - 12:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Hannah Gold 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 122/18437 M W 4:10pm - 5:25pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Jessica Campbell 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 128/15353 T Th 8:40am - 9:55am
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Susanna Kohn 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 151/18458 T Th 5:40pm - 6:55pm
116 Knox Hall
Kirkwood Adams 3.00 10/14
ENGL 1010 203/15355 M W 8:40am - 9:55am
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Levi Catherine Hord 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 217/15356 M W 2:40pm - 3:55pm
502 Northwest Corner
Ashley Thomas 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 226/15357 M W 5:40pm - 6:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Natalie Adler 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 237/15358 T Th 11:40am - 12:55pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Connor Spencer 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 245/15359 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Genevieve Shuster 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 311/15360 M W 11:40am - 12:55pm
315 Hamilton Hall
Jehbreal Jackson 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 320/15361 M W 4:10pm - 5:25pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Alice Clapie 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 329/15362 T Th 8:40am - 9:55am
502 Northwest Corner
Abigail Melick 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 331/15363 T Th 10:10am - 11:25am
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Alessia Palanti 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 340/15364 T Th 1:10pm - 2:25pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Claudia Grigg Edo 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 407/15365 M W 10:10am - 11:25am
201d Philosophy Hall
Grant Miner 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 408/18745 M W 5:40pm - 6:55pm
418 International Affairs Bldg
John Fitzgerald 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 419/18422 M W 2:40pm - 3:55pm
307 Mathematics Building
Seth Cosimini 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 447/18431 T Th 4:10pm - 5:25pm
212a Lewisohn Hall
Therese Cox 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 504/15367 M W 10:10am - 11:25am
201b Philosophy Hall
Ruilin Fan 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 512/18419 M W 1:10pm - 2:25pm
506 Lewisohn Hall
Elizabeth Walters 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 527/15368 T Th 8:40am - 9:55am
201d Philosophy Hall
Julia Ryan 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 541/15370 T Th 1:10pm - 2:25pm
476b Alfred Lerner Hall
Margaret Banks 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 546/18430 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
502 Northwest Corner
Adam Winters 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 549/18439 T Th 4:10pm - 5:25pm
307 Mathematics Building
Michael Schoch 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 606/15371 M W 10:10am - 11:25am
307 Mathematics Building
Meg Zhang 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 613/15372 M W 1:10pm - 2:25pm
502 Northwest Corner
Angelica Modabber 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 625/15373 M W 5:40pm - 6:55pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Ayesha Verma 3.00 12/14
ENGL 1010 630/15374 T Th 10:10am - 11:25am
502 Northwest Corner
Kristie Schlauraff 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 733/15376 T Th 10:10am - 11:25am
201b Philosophy Hall
Wally Suphap 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 738/18427 T Th 1:10pm - 2:25pm
502 Northwest Corner
Pichaya Damrongpiwat 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 743/18428 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
408a Philosophy Hall
Celine Aenlle-Rocha 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 808/15377 M W 11:40am - 12:55pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Tejan Waszak 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 818/16092 M W 2:40pm - 3:55pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Shanelle Kim 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 824/15378 M W 5:40pm - 6:55pm
307 Mathematics Building
Stephanie Wambugu 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 842/15379 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Amy Barenboim 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 844/15380 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
307 Mathematics Building
Catherine Fisher 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 850/15381 T Th 5:40pm - 6:55pm
502 Northwest Corner
Gabriella Etoniru 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 902/15382 M W 8:40am - 9:55am
502 Northwest Corner
Charles Green 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 910/18418 M W 11:40am - 12:55pm
506 Lewisohn Hall
Elizabeth Walters 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 914/15383 M W 1:10pm - 2:25pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Alina Shubina 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 952/18340 T Th 5:40pm - 6:55pm
501 International Affairs Bldg
Justin Snider 3.00 14/14
Spring 2023: ENGL CC1010
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
ENGL 1010 002/14897 M W 8:40am - 9:55am
201b Philosophy Hall
Gabrielle DaCosta 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 013/14898 M W 1:10pm - 2:25pm
502 Northwest Corner
Austin Mantele 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 014/14899 M W 1:10pm - 2:25pm
318 River Side Church
Jason Ueda 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 017/14901 M W 2:40pm - 3:55pm
408a Philosophy Hall
Jessica Campbell 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 018/14902 M W 2:40pm - 3:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Glenn Gordon 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 019/14903 M W 2:40pm - 3:55pm
Mpr River Side Church
Elena Dudum 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 021/14904 M W 4:10pm - 5:25pm
307 Mathematics Building
Seth Cosimini 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 022/14906 M W 4:10pm - 5:25pm
502 Northwest Corner
Austin Mantele 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 033/17212 T Th 10:10am - 11:25am
201d Philosophy Hall
Emily Foster 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 035/14908 T Th 10:10am - 11:25am
502 Northwest Corner
Brianne Baker 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 039/14910 T Th 11:40am - 12:55pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Emily Weitzman 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 040/14911 T Th 11:40am - 12:55pm
502 Northwest Corner
Brianne Baker 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 042/14912 T Th 1:10pm - 2:25pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Emily Weitzman 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 054/18030 T Th 4:10pm - 5:25pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Andrew Slater 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 055/14913 T Th 5:40pm - 6:55pm
502 Northwest Corner
Michael Schoch 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 056/14914 T Th 5:40pm - 6:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Julia Bannon 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 112/14918 M W 1:10pm - 2:25pm
408a Philosophy Hall
Jessica Campbell 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 141/14919 T Th 1:10pm - 2:25pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Kirkwood Adams 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 143/14920 T Th 1:10pm - 2:25pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Hannah Gold 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 220/14921 M W 2:40pm - 3:55pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Genevieve Shuster 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 227/14922 M W 5:40pm - 6:55pm
408a Philosophy Hall
Natalie Adler 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 244/14923 T Th 1:10pm - 2:25pm
408a Philosophy Hall
Kendall Collins 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 245/17216 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
476b Alfred Lerner Hall
Evyan Gainey 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 249/14924 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
502 Northwest Corner
Ashley Thomas 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 252/14925 T Th 4:10pm - 5:25pm
307 Mathematics Building
Connor Spencer 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 324/14926 M W 4:10pm - 5:25pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Adrian Guo-Silver 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 325/15460 M W 4:10pm - 5:25pm
104 Knox Hall
Geoffrey Lokke 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 332/14927 T Th 8:40am - 9:55am
307 Mathematics Building
Abigail Melick 3.00 12/14
ENGL 1010 346/14929 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
408a Philosophy Hall
Jehbreal Jackson 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 353/17427 T Th 1:10pm - 2:25pm
476a Alfred Lerner Hall
Claudia Grigg Edo 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 406/14955 M W 10:10am - 11:25am
307 Mathematics Building
Grant Miner 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 415/14930 M W 1:10pm - 2:25pm
Mpr River Side Church
Tyler Grand Pre 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 416/14931 M W 2:40pm - 3:55pm
307 Mathematics Building
Seth Cosimini 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 436/14932 T Th 10:10am - 11:25am
201b Philosophy Hall
Eman Elhadad 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 438/14933 T Th 11:40am - 12:55pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Therese Cox 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 447/14934 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Mieko Anders 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 504/14935 M W 10:10am - 11:25am
502 Northwest Corner
Adam Winters 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 508/14936 M W 11:40am - 12:55pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Elizabeth Walters 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 510/14937 M W 11:40am - 12:55pm
502 Northwest Corner
Adam Winters 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 531/14938 T Th 8:40am - 9:55am
201b Philosophy Hall
Julia Ryan 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 550/14939 T Th 4:10pm - 5:25pm
502 Northwest Corner
Michael Schoch 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 603/14940 M W 8:40am - 9:55am
307 Mathematics Building
Angelica Modabber 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 607/14941 M W 10:10am - 11:25am
201b Philosophy Hall
Meg Zhang 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 623/14942 M W 4:10pm - 5:25pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Ayesha Verma 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 630/14943 T Th 8:40am - 9:55am
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Kristie Schlauraff 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 705/14944 M W 10:10am - 11:25am
201d Philosophy Hall
Wally Suphap 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 711/14945 M W 11:40am - 12:55pm
652 Schermerhorn Hall
Kaagni Harekal 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 734/14946 T Th 10:10am - 11:25am
307 Mathematics Building
Celine Aenlle-Rocha 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 737/14947 T Th 11:40am - 12:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Pichaya Damrongpiwat 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 809/14948 M W 11:40am - 12:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Tejan Waszak 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 828/14949 M W 5:40pm - 6:55pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Stephanie Wambugu 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 848/14950 T Th 2:40pm - 3:55pm
307 Mathematics Building
Amy Barenboim 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 851/14951 T Th 4:10pm - 5:25pm
201d Philosophy Hall
Catherine Fisher 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 857/14952 T Th 5:40pm - 6:55pm
307 Mathematics Building
Gabriella Etoniru 3.00 13/14
ENGL 1010 901/14953 M W 8:40am - 9:55am
502 Northwest Corner
Charles Green 3.00 14/14
ENGL 1010 926/14954 M W 5:40pm - 6:55pm
201b Philosophy Hall
Justin Snider 3.00 14/14

Writing Center

The Undergraduate Writing Program sponsors The Writing Center in 310 Philosophy, which offers individual writing instruction and consultations to undergraduate and graduate students enrolled in Columbia University courses. Students may visit the center to work on any writing project, academic or non-academic, and at any stage in the writing process. Students may use the Writing Center’s online scheduling system to make appointments and view drop-in hours.