Literature Humanities

Chair for Literature Humanities
Prof. Joseph A. Howley
Associate Professor of Classics
Paul Brooke Program Chair for Literature Humanities
601 Hamilton
212-854-7856
jah2220@columbia.edu

Literature Humanities Website

HUMA CC1001-HUMA CC1002 Masterpieces of Western Literature and Philosophy II , popularly known as “Literature Humanities’’ or “Lit Hum,” is a year-long course that offers Columbia College students the opportunity to engage in intensive study and discussion of some of the most significant texts of Western culture. The course is not a survey, but a series of careful readings of literary works that reward both first encounters and long study. Whether classwork focuses on the importance of the text to literary history or on its significance to our contemporary culture, the goal is to consider particular conceptions of what it means to be human as well as the place of such conceptions in the development of critical thought.

The principal objectives of Literature Humanities are to teach students to analyze literary texts and to construct well-reasoned arguments. An interdepartmental staff of professorial and preceptorial faculty meets with groups of approximately twenty-two students for four hours a week in order to discuss texts by Homer, Enheduanna, Sappho, Aeschylus, Suzan-Lori Parks, Plato, Virgil, Apuleius, Augustine, Ibn ‘Arabi, Marie de France, Dante, Montaigne, Shakespeare, Cervantes, Austen, Machado de Assis, Dostoevsky, Kafka, Woolf, Césaire, Morrison, Rankine, and Kim, as well as Hebrew Scriptures and New Testament writings.

Registration Procedure

All information concerning registration in HUMA CC1001-HUMA CC1002 Masterpieces of Western Literature and Philosophy II is included in the registration materials sent to students. All first-year students are preregistered in Literature Humanities.

All Core Curriculum courses, including Literature Humanities, must be taken for a letter grade. Students may not drop or withdraw from Literature Humanities after the Core drop deadline, which is also the end of the Change-of-Program period. For more information, see Registration—Dropping Core Courses.

Courses of Instruction

HUMA CC1001 Masterpieces of Western Literature and Philosophy I. 4 points.

Taught by members of the Departments of Classics; English and Comparative Literature; French; German; Italian; Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies; Philosophy; Religion; Slavic Languages; and Latin American and Iberian Cultures; as well as members of the Society of Fellows. Major works by over twenty authors, ranging in time, theme, and genre, from Homer to Virginia Woolf. Students are expected to write at least two papers, to complete two examinations each semester, and to participate actively in class discussions.

Fall 2022: HUMA CC1001
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
HUMA 1001 001/11099 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
607 Hamilton Hall
Ami Yoon 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 002/11101 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
301 Hamilton Hall
Nancy Workman 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 003/11103 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
306 Hamilton Hall
Sheila Byers 4 17/22
HUMA 1001 004/11104 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
309 Hamilton Hall
Tylar Colleluori 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 005/11106 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Taarini Mookherjee 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 006/11107 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Nicole Gervasio 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 007/11108 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Benjamin VanWagoner 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 008/11110 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Warren Kluber 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 009/11111 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Nolan Gear 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 010/11112 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Julie Crawford 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 011/11113 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Thomas Preston 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 012/11114 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Jessica Collins 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 013/11115 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Benjamin VanWagoner 4 19/22
HUMA 1001 014/11119 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Nicole Gervasio 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 015/11120 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
253 Engineering Terrace
Caio Ferreira 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 016/11116 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Matthew Hart 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 017/11117 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
316 Hamilton Hall
Seth Kimmel 4 17/22
HUMA 1001 018/11118 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Naomi Michalowicz 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 019/11124 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Margo Shohl 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 020/11126 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Lisa Hollibaugh 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 021/11127 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Isabella Livorni 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 022/11128 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Taarini Mookherjee 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 023/11130 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Jeffrey Wayno 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 024/11132 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Catherine Bloomer 4 11/22
HUMA 1001 025/11134 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Luca Naponiello 4 16/22
HUMA 1001 026/11135 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Alec Joyner 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 027/11136 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Anna Borgarello 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 028/11138 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
304 Hamilton Hall
Claudia Kelley 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 029/11141 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
306 Hamilton Hall
Ben Hooyman 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 030/11139 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
309 Hamilton Hall
Gabrielle Ferrari 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 031/11140 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
301 Hamilton Hall
Laura DiNardo 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 032/11143 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Will Glovinsky 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 033/11144 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Michael Stanislawski 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 034/11146 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Clemence Boulouque 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 035/11147 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Rachel Aumiller 4 16/22
HUMA 1001 036/11152 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Alejandro Cuadrado 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 037/11148 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
707 Hamilton Hall
Joanna Stalnaker 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 038/11149 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Nicholas Dames 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 039/11150 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Pier Mattia Tommasino 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 040/11156 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Hannah Weaver 4 18/22
HUMA 1001 041/11158 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Sat Alfred Lerner Hall
Sailakshmi Ramgopal 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 042/11161 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Rachel Zhang 4 19/22
HUMA 1001 043/11159 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Emily Madison 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 044/11163 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Rebecca Kastleman 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 045/11164 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Vadim Shkolnikov 4 17/22
HUMA 1001 046/11165 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Jude Webre 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 047/11166 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Marc Van De Mieroop 4 16/22
HUMA 1001 048/11167 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Molly Murray 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 049/11168 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Ayten Tartici 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 050/11169 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Will Glovinsky 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 051/11170 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Begona Alberdi 4 19/22
HUMA 1001 052/11171 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Offer Dynes 4 18/22
HUMA 1001 053/11173 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Evan Parks 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 054/11174 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Charles J Pletcher 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 055/11175 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Caio Ferreira 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 056/11176 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Begona Alberdi 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 057/11177 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Lorenzo Mecozzi 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 058/11178 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Sophie Riemenschneider 4 19/22
HUMA 1001 059/11179 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Maude Meisel 4 18/22
HUMA 1001 060/11180 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Sonja Wermager 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 067/16087 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
Lien Van Geel 4 16/22
HUMA 1001 069/16088 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
613 Hamilton Hall
Katherine Raichlen 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 070/16089 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Lorenzo Mecozzi 4 20/22

HUMA CC1002 Masterpieces of Western Literature and Philosophy II. 4 points.

Taught by members of the Departments of Classics; English and Comparative Literature; French; German; Italian; Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies; Philosophy; Religion; Slavic Languages; and Spanish; as well as members of the Society of Fellows. Major works by over twenty authors, ranging in time, theme, and genre, from Homer to Virginia Woolf. Students are expected to write at least two papers, to complete two examinations each semester, and to participate actively in class discussions.

Spring 2023: HUMA CC1002
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
HUMA 1002 001/10517 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
607 Hamilton Hall
Ami Yoon 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 002/10518 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
301 Hamilton Hall
Nancy Workman 4 20/22
HUMA 1002 003/10519 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
306 Hamilton Hall
Sheila Byers 4 17/22
HUMA 1002 004/10520 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
309 Hamilton Hall
Tylar Colleluori 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 005/10521 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Taarini Mookherjee 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 006/10522 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Nicole Gervasio 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 007/10523 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
609 Hamilton Hall
Benjamin VanWagoner 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 008/10524 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
569 Alfred Lerner Hall
Warren Kluber 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 009/10525 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Nolan Gear 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 010/10526 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Julie Crawford 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 011/10527 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Thomas Preston 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 012/10528 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Jessica Collins 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 013/10529 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
609 Hamilton Hall
Benjamin VanWagoner 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 014/10530 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Nicole Gervasio 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 015/10531 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
613 Hamilton Hall
Caio Ferreira 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 016/10532 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
201a Philosophy Hall
Matthew Hart 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 017/10533 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
607 Hamilton Hall
Seth Kimmel 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 018/10534 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Naomi Michalowicz 4 18/22
HUMA 1002 019/10535 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Amy Hungerford 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 020/10536 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Lisa Hollibaugh 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 021/10537 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Isabella Livorni 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 022/10538 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Taarini Mookherjee 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 023/10539 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Jeffrey Wayno 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 024/10540 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Catherine Bloomer 4 10/22
HUMA 1002 025/10541 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Luca Naponiello 4 19/22
HUMA 1002 026/10542 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Alec Joyner 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 027/10543 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Anna Borgarello 4 18/22
HUMA 1002 028/10544 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
304 Hamilton Hall
Claudia Kelley 4 20/22
HUMA 1002 029/10545 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
306 Hamilton Hall
Ben Hooyman 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 030/10546 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
309 Hamilton Hall
Gabrielle Ferrari 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 031/10547 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
301 Hamilton Hall
Laura DiNardo 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 032/10548 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Will Glovinsky 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 033/10549 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Michael Stanislawski 4 13/22
HUMA 1002 034/10550 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Clemence Boulouque 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 035/10551 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Rachel Aumiller 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 036/10552 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Alejandro Cuadrado 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 037/10553 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
707 Hamilton Hall
Joanna Stalnaker 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 038/10554 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Nicholas Dames 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 039/10555 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Pier Mattia Tommasino 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 040/10556 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Hannah Weaver 4 19/22
HUMA 1002 041/10557 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
607 Hamilton Hall
Bianca Calabresi 4 10/22
HUMA 1002 042/10558 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Rachel Zhang 4 18/22
HUMA 1002 043/10559 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Emily Madison 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 044/10560 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Rebecca Kastleman 4 16/22
HUMA 1002 045/10561 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Vadim Shkolnikov 4 9/22
HUMA 1002 046/10562 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Edward Mendelson 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 047/10563 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Marc Van De Mieroop 4 13/22
HUMA 1002 048/10564 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Molly Murray 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 049/10565 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Ayten Tartici 4 19/22
HUMA 1002 050/10566 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Will Glovinsky 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 051/10567 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Begona Alberdi 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 052/10568 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Offer Dynes 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 053/10569 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Evan Parks 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 054/10570 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Charles J Pletcher 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 055/10571 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Caio Ferreira 4 22/21
HUMA 1002 056/10572 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Begona Alberdi 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 057/10573 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Lorenzo Mecozzi 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 058/10574 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Sophie Riemenschneider 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 059/10575 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Maude Meisel 4 19/22
HUMA 1002 060/10576 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Sonja Wermager 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 067/10577 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
Lien Van Geel 4 16/22
HUMA 1002 069/10578 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
569 Alfred Lerner Hall
Katherine Raichlen 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 070/10579 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Lorenzo Mecozzi 4 21/22