Contemporary Civilization

Chair for Contemporary Civilization
Prof. Carol Rovane
Violin Family Professor of Philosophy
711 Philosophy
212-854-8618
cr260@columbia.edu

Contemporary Civilization Website

The central purpose of COCI CC1101-COCI CC1102 CONTEMP WESTRN CIVILIZATION II , also known as “Contemporary Civilization” or “CC”, is to introduce students to a range of issues concerning the kinds of communities—political, social, moral, and religious—that human beings construct for themselves and the values that inform and define such communities, in order to prepare students to become active and informed citizens. Founded in 1919 as a course on war and peace issues, Contemporary Civilization has evolved continuously while remaining a constant and essential element of the Columbia College curriculum. The course asks students to read closely texts in various traditions of argument and to construct arguments of their own, both in speech and in writing, about some of the explicit and implicit issues that these texts raise.

Both the form and the content of the course contribute to the achievement of its aims. The discussion format is intended to respond in a palpable way to the existence, in these traditions, of different and often conflicting points of view; to embody the possibility of reasoned discourse among people who hold disparate convictions; and to help students sharpen their own skills of thought and argument about matters of current personal and civic concern through participating in and extending the debates of the past. The Contemporary Civilization syllabus introduces students to a set of ideas and arguments that has played a formative role in the political and cultural history of our time, alerts them to ideas that have not held an influential role in that history, and acquaints them with some exemplars of critical thinking about alternative cultures, institutions, and practices.

Because Contemporary Civilization is a year-long course, readings are necessarily selective. While these readings change from time to time, the factors that lead to adoption of a text always include historical influence, the presentation of ideas of enduring importance, and the demonstrated ability of a text to provoke productive discussion. Among the readings currently required in the course are the Bible, The Qur’an, Plato, Aristotle, Augustine, Machiavelli, Aquinas, Christine de Pizan, Descartes, Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Smith, Kant, Wollstonecraft, Tocqueville, Mill, Marx, Darwin, Nietzsche, Ambedkar, Du Bois, Gandhi, Arendt, Fanon, and Foucault.

Registration Procedure

All information concerning registration in COCI CC1101-COCI CC1102 CONTEMP WESTRN CIVILIZATION II is included in the registration materials sent to students. Students normally take Contemporary Civilization in their second year at Columbia.

All Core Curriculum courses, including Contemporary Civilization, must be taken for a letter grade. Students may not drop or withdraw from Contemporary Civilization after the Core drop deadline (which is also the end of the Change-of-Program period). For more information, see Registration—Dropping Core Courses.

Courses of Instruction

COCI CC1101 CONTEMP WESTERN CIVILIZATION I. 4.00 points.

Taught by members of the Departments of Anthropology, Classics, English and Comparative Literature, French, German, History, Latin American and Iberian Cultures, Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies, Philosophy, Political Science, Religion, Slavic Languages, and Sociology; and members of the Society of Fellows. A study in their historical context of major contributions to the intellectual traditions that underpin contemporary civilization. Emphasis is on the history of political, social, and philosophical thought. Students are expected to write at least three papers to complete two examinations, and to participate actively in class discussions

Fall 2022: COCI CC1101
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
COCI 1101 001/11189 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
206 Broadway Residence Hall
David Ragazzoni 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 002/11190 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
303 Hamilton Hall
Michael Gottsegen 4.00 12/22
COCI 1101 003/11191 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
402 Hamilton Hall
Mariana Noe 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 004/11192 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
315 Hamilton Hall
Steven Baker 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 005/11193 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Conor Cullen 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 006/11194 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Camille Robcis 4.00 20/22
COCI 1101 007/11195 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Lam Hui 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 008/11196 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Sean Colonna 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 009/11197 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Brooks Swett 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 010/11198 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
C01 80 Claremont
Benjamin Mueser 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 011/11199 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Jesse Chevan 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 012/11201 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
412 Pupin Laboratories
Aziza Shanazarova 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 013/11202 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Joshua Whitford 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 014/11203 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
507 Hamilton Hall
Nada Khalifa 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 015/11204 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
313 Pupin Laboratories
Brittany Koffer 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 016/11205 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
511 Hamilton Hall
Mario Cancel-Bigay 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 017/11206 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Conor Cullen 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 018/11208 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
412 Pupin Laboratories
Bruno Bosteels 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 019/11209 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
707 Hamilton Hall
Nadia Urbinati 4.00 13/22
COCI 1101 020/11211 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
425 Pupin Laboratories
Christopher Hoffman 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 021/11212 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Jenna Schoen 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 022/11213 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
511 Hamilton Hall
Roosevelt Montas 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 023/11214 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Caroline Marris 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 024/11215 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
313 Pupin Laboratories
Brooks Swett 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 025/11216 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
318 Hamilton Hall
Branka Arsic 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 026/11220 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Caroline Marris 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 027/11240 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Jenna Schoen 4.00 13/22
COCI 1101 028/11223 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
412 Pupin Laboratories
Aled Roberts 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 029/11226 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Kathy Eden 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 030/11230 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Brittany Koffer 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 031/11233 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
607 Hamilton Hall
Benjamin Mueser 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 032/11238 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
316 Hamilton Hall
Larry Jackson 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 033/11244 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Prashant Iyengar 4.00 20/22
COCI 1101 034/11245 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Gal Katz 4.00 15/22
COCI 1101 035/11247 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
David Lerer 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 036/11251 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Chloe Vaughn 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 037/11440 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
111 Carman Hall
Amnah Almukhtar 4.00 20/22
COCI 1101 038/11441 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Nadia Sariahmed 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 039/11442 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
302 Hamilton Hall
Zehra Mehdi 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 040/11443 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
402 Hamilton Hall
Anthony Garruzzo 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 041/11444 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
James Stafford 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 042/11445 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Matthew Engelke 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 043/11446 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
325 Pupin Laboratories
Zachary Levine 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 044/11447 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
318 Hamilton Hall
Emmanuelle Saada 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 045/11448 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
329 Uris Hall
Ali Karjoo-Ravary 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 046/11449 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
201a Philosophy Hall
Philomena Polefrone 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 047/11450 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
607 Hamilton Hall
Marcus Folch 4.00 13/22
COCI 1101 048/11451 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
569 Alfred Lerner Hall
Nadia Sariahmed 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 049/11452 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Allison Aitken 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 050/11453 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Isabel Huacuja Alonso 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 051/11454 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
607 Hamilton Hall
Catherine Evtuhov 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 052/11455 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
412 Pupin Laboratories
Marwa Elshakry 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 053/11456 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
511 Hamilton Hall
Richard Billows 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 054/11457 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
329 Uris Hall
Mario Cancel-Bigay 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 055/11458 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
424 Pupin Laboratories
Ryan Carr 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 056/11459 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Sat Alfred Lerner Hall
Elizabeth Dolfi 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 057/11460 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
Clara Maier 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 058/11461 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
313 Hamilton Hall
Jeronimo Duarte Riascos 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 059/11462 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
316 Hamilton Hall
Zachary Levine 4.00 20/22
COCI 1101 060/11463 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
613 Hamilton Hall
Nader Atassi 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 061/11464 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Ryan Carr 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 062/11465 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Natalia Alexander 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 063/11466 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
616 Hamilton Hall
Luke MacInnis 4.00 21/22
COCI 1101 064/11468 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Elaine van Dalen 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 065/11469 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Niyati Shenoy 4.00 22/22
COCI 1101 066/11470 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Rohan Shah 4.00 17/22
COCI 1101 067/11467 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
613 Hamilton Hall
Veronique Charles 4.00 22/22

COCI CC1102 CONTEMP WESTRN CIVILIZATION II. 4.00 points.

Taught by members of the Departments of Anthropology, Classics, English and Comparative Literature, French, German, History, Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures, Philosophy, Political Science, Religion, Slavic Languages, and Sociology; and members of the Society of Fellows. A study in their historical context of major contributions to the intellectual traditions that underpin contemporary civilization. Emphasis is on the history of political, social, and philosophical thought. Students are expected to write at least three papers to complete two examinations, and to participate actively in class discussions

Spring 2023: COCI CC1102
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
COCI 1102 001/10587 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
206 Broadway Residence Hall
David Ragazzoni 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 002/10588 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
303 Hamilton Hall
Michael Gottsegen 4.00 14/22
COCI 1102 003/10589 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
402 Hamilton Hall
Mariana Noe 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 004/10590 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
109 Hartley Hall
Steven Baker 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 005/10591 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Conor Cullen 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 006/10592 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Gal Katz 4.00 22/21
COCI 1102 007/10593 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Amnah Almukhtar 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 008/10594 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Sean Colonna 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 009/10595 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Brooks Swett 4.00 21/22
COCI 1102 010/10596 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
616 Hamilton Hall
Benjamin Mueser 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 011/10597 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Jesse Chevan 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 012/10598 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
507 Philosophy Hall
Aziza Shanazarova 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 013/10599 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Joshua Whitford 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 014/10600 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
509 Hamilton Hall
Nada Khalifa 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 015/10601 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
224 Pupin Laboratories
Brittany Koffer 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 016/10602 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Sat Alfred Lerner Hall
Mario Cancel-Bigay 4.00 22/21
COCI 1102 017/10603 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Conor Cullen 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 018/10604 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
424 Pupin Laboratories
Bruno Bosteels 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 019/10605 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Jean Cohen 4.00 21/22
COCI 1102 020/10606 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
329 Uris Hall
Christopher Hoffman 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 021/10607 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Jenna Schoen 4.00 21/22
COCI 1102 022/10608 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
1102 International Affairs Bldg
Rohan Shah 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 023/10609 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Caroline Marris 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 024/10610 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
Brooks Swett 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 025/10611 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
607 Hamilton Hall
Branka Arsic 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 026/10612 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Caroline Marris 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 027/10613 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Jenna Schoen 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 028/10614 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
609 Hamilton Hall
Aled Roberts 4.00 21/22
COCI 1102 029/10615 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Kathy Eden 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 030/10616 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Brittany Koffer 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 031/10617 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
707 Hamilton Hall
Benjamin Mueser 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 032/10618 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
318 Hamilton Hall
Larry Jackson 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 033/10619 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Prashant Iyengar 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 034/10620 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Jude Webre 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 035/10621 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
David Lerer 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 036/10622 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Chloe Vaughn 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 037/10623 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
111 Carman Hall
4.00 11/22
COCI 1102 038/10624 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
206 Broadway Residence Hall
4.00 16/22
COCI 1102 039/10625 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
302 Hamilton Hall
Zehra Mehdi 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 040/10626 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
402 Hamilton Hall
Anthony Garruzzo 4.00 18/22
COCI 1102 041/10627 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
James Stafford 4.00 21/22
COCI 1102 042/10628 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Matthew Engelke 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 043/10629 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
607 Hamilton Hall
Zachary Levine 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 044/10630 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
507 Philosophy Hall
Emmanuelle Saada 4.00 20/22
COCI 1102 045/10631 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
329 Uris Hall
Ali Karjoo-Ravary 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 046/10632 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
477 Alfred Lerner Hall
Philomena Polefrone 4.00 20/22
COCI 1102 047/10633 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Bwy Alfred Lerner Hall
Marcus Folch 4.00 13/22
COCI 1102 048/10634 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
613 Hamilton Hall
Luke MacInnis 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 049/10635 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Allison Aitken 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 050/10636 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Isabel Huacuja Alonso 4.00 22/21
COCI 1102 051/10637 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
318 Hamilton Hall
Catherine Evtuhov 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 052/10638 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
569 Alfred Lerner Hall
Marwa Elshakry 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 053/10639 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Sat Alfred Lerner Hall
Richard Billows 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 054/10640 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
329 Uris Hall
Mario Cancel-Bigay 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 055/10641 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
315 Hamilton Hall
Ryan Carr 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 056/10642 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
5ab Kraft Center
Elizabeth Dolfi 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 057/10643 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
Clara Maier 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 058/10644 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Jeronimo Duarte Riascos 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 059/10645 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
507 Philosophy Hall
Zachary Levine 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 060/10646 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
318 Hamilton Hall
Nader Atassi 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 061/10647 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
315 Hamilton Hall
Ryan Carr 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 062/10648 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Uris Hall
Natalia Alexander 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 063/10649 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
511 Hamilton Hall
Andrew Nathan 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 064/10650 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Elaine van Dalen 4.00 22/22
COCI 1102 065/10651 T 6:10pm - 8:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Niyati Shenoy 4.00 18/22
COCI 1102 066/10652 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Ege Yumusak 4.00 13/22
COCI 1102 067/10653 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Sharon Marcus 4.00 22/22