Literature Humanities

Chair for Literature Humanities
Prof. Joanna Stalnaker
512 Philosophy
212-854-4567
jrs2052@columbia.edu

Literature Humanities Website

HUMA CC1001-HUMA CC1002 Masterpieces of Western Literature and Philosophy II , popularly known as “Literature Humanities’’ or “Lit Hum,” is a year-long course that offers Columbia College students the opportunity to engage in intensive study and discussion of some of the most significant texts of Western culture. The course is not a survey, but a series of careful readings of literary works that reward both first encounters and long study. Whether classwork focuses on the importance of the text to literary history or on its significance to our contemporary culture, the goal is to consider particular conceptions of what it means to be human as well as the place of such conceptions in the development of critical thought.

The principal objectives of Literature Humanities are to teach students to analyze literary texts and to construct well-reasoned arguments. An interdepartmental staff of professorial and preceptorial faculty meets with groups of approximately twenty-two students for four hours a week in order to discuss texts by Homer, Sappho, Herodotus, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Aristophanes, Plato, Virgil, Ovid, Augustine, Dante, Montaigne, Shakespeare, Cervantes, Milton, Austen, Dostoevsky, Woolf, and Morrison, as well as Hebrew Scriptures and New Testament writings.

Registration Procedure

All information concerning registration in HUMA CC1001-HUMA CC1002 Masterpieces of Western Literature and Philosophy II is included in the registration materials sent to students. All first-year students are preregistered in Literature Humanities.

All Core Curriculum courses, including Literature Humanities, must be taken for a letter grade. Students may not drop or withdraw from Literature Humanities after the Core drop deadline, which is also the end of the Change-of-Program period. For more information, see Registration—Dropping Core Courses.

Courses of Instruction

HUMA CC1001 Masterpieces of Western Literature and Philosophy I. 4 points.

Taught by members of the Departments of Classics; English and Comparative Literature; French; German; Italian; Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies; Philosophy; Religion; Slavic Languages; and Latin American and Iberian Cultures; as well as members of the Society of Fellows. Major works by over twenty authors, ranging in time, theme, and genre, from Homer to Virginia Woolf. Students are expected to write at least two papers, to complete two examinations each semester, and to participate actively in class discussions.

Fall 2019: HUMA CC1001
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
HUMA 1001 001/85414 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
111 Carman Hall
Alan Ross 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 002/85415 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
301 Hamilton Hall
Kate Brassel 4 17/22
HUMA 1001 003/85416 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Dhananjay Jagannathan 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 004/85417 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Kate Brassel 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 005/85418 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
325 Pupin Laboratories
Jennifer Rhodes 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 006/85419 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
412 Pupin Laboratories
Gabriel Bloomfield 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 007/85420 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
315 Hamilton Hall
Deborah Martinsen 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 008/85421 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Cathy Popkin 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 009/85422 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
214 Pupin Laboratories
Alwin Franke 4 18/22
HUMA 1001 010/85423 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
307 Pupin Laboratories
Sahar Ullah 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 011/85424 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
325 Pupin Laboratories
Jennifer Rhodes 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 012/85425 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
313 Hamilton Hall
Joseph Howley 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 013/85426 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
425 Pupin Laboratories
Taarini Mookherjee 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 014/85427 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
325 Pupin Laboratories
Gabriel Bloomfield 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 015/85428 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
101 Knox Hall
William Burton 4 19/22
HUMA 1001 016/85429 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
425 Pupin Laboratories
Ashley Simone 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 017/85430 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Kimberly Takahata 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 018/85431 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Larry Jackson 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 019/85432 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
313 Pupin Laboratories
Nancy Workman 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 020/85433 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
C01 Knox Hall
James Adams 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 021/85434 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
C01 80 Claremont
Nassime Chida 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 022/85435 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
C01 80 Claremont
Nassime Chida 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 023/85436 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Ana Fernandez Cebrian 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 024/85437 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
309 Hamilton Hall
Wolfgang Mann 4 18/22
HUMA 1001 025/85438 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
111 Carman Hall
Caio Ferreira 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 026/85439 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
C01 80 Claremont
Clemence Boulouque 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 027/85440 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
A-36 Union Theological Seminary
Usha Nathan 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 028/85441 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Liza Knapp 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 029/85442 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
327 Seeley W. Mudd Building
Paraskevi Martzavou 4 18/22
HUMA 1001 030/85443 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Nicholas Dames 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 031/85444 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
104 Knox Hall
Pier Mattia Tommasino 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 032/85445 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Zachary Roberts 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 033/85446 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
Joseph Albernaz 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 034/85447 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
1102 International Affairs Bldg
Sarah bin Tyeer 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 035/85448 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Shulamit Shinnar 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 036/85449 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
253 Engineering Terrace
Dalia Inbal 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 037/85450 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Karen Van Dyck 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 038/85451 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Zachary Roberts 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 039/85452 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Sailakshmi Ramgopal 4 19/22
HUMA 1001 040/85453 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Yujhan Claros 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 041/85454 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Hannah Weaver 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 042/85455 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Edward Mendelson 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 043/85456 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
Michael Paulson 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 044/85457 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Molly Murray 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 045/85458 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Elisabeth Ladenson 4 16/22
HUMA 1001 046/85459 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
424 Pupin Laboratories
Sarah Arkebauer 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 047/85460 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
318 Hamilton Hall
Warren Kluber 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 048/85461 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
222 Pupin Laboratories
Shulamit Shinnar 4 20/22
HUMA 1001 049/85462 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
318 Hamilton Hall
Erica Drennan 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 050/85463 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
424 Pupin Laboratories
Sarah Arkebauer 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 051/85464 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
Will Glovinsky 4 14/22
HUMA 1001 052/85465 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Sierra Eckert 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 053/85466 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
101 Knox Hall
Timothy Lundy 4 11/22
HUMA 1001 054/85467 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
412 Pupin Laboratories
Zachary Domach 4 17/22
HUMA 1001 055/85468 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Rebecca Pawel 4 21/22
HUMA 1001 056/85469 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Carina de Klerk 4 10/22
HUMA 1001 057/85470 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Katherine McIntyre 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 061/85504 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
402 International Affairs Bldg
Lauren Robertson 4 22/22
HUMA 1001 062/85505 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Almudena Marin-Cobos 4 13/22
HUMA 1001 063/85506 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Nolan Gear 4 21/22

HUMA CC1002 Masterpieces of Western Literature and Philosophy II. 4 points.

Taught by members of the Departments of Classics; English and Comparative Literature; French; German; Italian; Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies; Philosophy; Religion; Slavic Languages; and Spanish; as well as members of the Society of Fellows. Major works by over twenty authors, ranging in time, theme, and genre, from Homer to Virginia Woolf. Students are expected to write at least two papers, to complete two examinations each semester, and to participate actively in class discussions.

Spring 2020: HUMA CC1002
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
HUMA 1002 001/11105 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
111 Carman Hall
Alan Ross 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 002/11107 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
301 Hamilton Hall
Kate Brassel 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 003/11108 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Dhananjay Jagannathan 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 004/11109 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Kate Brassel 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 005/11110 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
325 Pupin Laboratories
Jennifer Rhodes 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 006/11111 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Gabriel Bloomfield 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 007/11112 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Aud Earl Hall
Allison Turner 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 008/11113 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Cathy Popkin 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 009/11114 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Aud Earl Hall
Alwin Franke 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 010/11115 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Sahar Ullah 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 011/11116 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
307 Pupin Laboratories
Jennifer Rhodes 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 012/11117 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
420 Pupin Laboratories
Joseph Howley 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 013/11118 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
424 Pupin Laboratories
Taarini Mookherjee 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 014/11120 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
313 Pupin Laboratories
Gabriel Bloomfield 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 015/11121 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
424 Pupin Laboratories
William Burton 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 016/11122 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
222 Pupin Laboratories
Ashley Simone 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 017/11123 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Kimberly Takahata 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 018/11124 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
4 20/22
HUMA 1002 019/11125 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
318 Hamilton Hall
Nancy Workman 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 020/11126 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
616 Hamilton Hall
James Adams 4 20/22
HUMA 1002 021/11127 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
609 Hamilton Hall
Nassime Chida 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 022/11128 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
609 Hamilton Hall
Nassime Chida 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 023/11129 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Ana Fernandez Cebrian 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 024/11130 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
309 Hamilton Hall
Wolfgang Mann 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 025/11131 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
111 Carman Hall
Caio Ferreira 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 026/11132 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Clemence Boulouque 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 027/11133 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
415 Schapiro Cepser
Seth Kimmel 4 12/22
HUMA 1002 028/11134 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Liza Knapp 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 029/11135 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
303 Hamilton Hall
Paraskevi Martzavou 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 030/11136 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Nicholas Dames 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 031/11137 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
825 Seeley W. Mudd Building
Pier Mattia Tommasino 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 032/11138 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Zachary Roberts 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 033/11139 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
253 Engineering Terrace
Joseph Albernaz 4 16/22
HUMA 1002 034/11140 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
1102 International Affairs Bldg
Sarah bin Tyeer 4 17/22
HUMA 1002 035/11141 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
602 Northwest Corner
Shulamit Shinnar 4 21/22
HUMA 1002 036/11142 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Dalia Inbal 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 037/11144 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Emily Madison 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 038/11145 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Zachary Roberts 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 039/11147 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Sailakshmi Ramgopal 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 040/11148 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Yujhan Claros 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 041/11149 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Hannah Weaver 4 13/22
HUMA 1002 042/11150 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Edward Mendelson 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 043/11151 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
601b Fairchild Life Sciences Bldg
Michael Paulson 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 044/11152 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Molly Murray 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 045/11153 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Elisabeth Ladenson 4 10/22
HUMA 1002 046/11154 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
509 Hamilton Hall
Sarah Arkebauer 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 047/11155 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Warren Kluber 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 048/11156 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
313 Pupin Laboratories
Shulamit Shinnar 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 049/11157 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
601b Fairchild Life Sciences Bldg
Erica Drennan 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 050/11158 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
425 Pupin Laboratories
Sarah Arkebauer 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 051/11159 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
222 Pupin Laboratories
Will Glovinsky 4 13/22
HUMA 1002 052/11160 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Sierra Eckert 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 053/11161 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
424 Pupin Laboratories
Timothy Lundy 4 12/22
HUMA 1002 054/11162 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
201a Philosophy Hall
Zachary Domach 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 055/11163 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Rebecca Pawel 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 056/11164 T 6:10pm - 8:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Carina de Klerk 4 13/22
HUMA 1002 057/11165 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Katherine McIntyre 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 061/11166 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
516 Hamilton Hall
Lauren Robertson 4 22/22
HUMA 1002 062/11167 T Th 12:10pm - 2:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Almudena Marin-Cobos 4 17/22
HUMA 1002 063/11168 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Nolan Gear 4 21/22