Contemporary Civilization

Chair for Contemporary Civilization
Prof. Emmanuelle M Saada
516 Philosophy 
212-854-3691
es2593@columbia.edu

Contemporary Civilization Website

The central purpose of COCI CC1101-COCI CC1102 Introduction To Contemporary Civilization In the West II , also known as “Contemporary Civilization” or “CC”, is to introduce students to a range of issues concerning the kinds of communities—political, social, moral, and religious—that human beings construct for themselves and the values that inform and define such communities, in order to prepare students to become active and informed citizens. Founded in 1919 as a course on war and peace issues, Contemporary Civilization has evolved continuously while remaining a constant and essential element of the Columbia College curriculum. The course asks students to read closely texts in various traditions of argument and to construct arguments of their own, both in speech and in writing, about some of the explicit and implicit issues that these texts raise.

Both the form and the content of the course contribute to the achievement of its aims. The discussion format is intended to respond in a palpable way to the existence, in these traditions, of different and often conflicting points of view; to embody the possibility of reasoned discourse among people who hold disparate convictions; and to help students sharpen their own skills of thought and argument about matters of current personal and civic concern through participating in and extending the debates of the past. The Contemporary Civilization syllabus introduces students to a set of ideas and arguments that has played a formative role in the political and cultural history of our time, alerts them to ideas that have not held an influential role in that history, and acquaints them with some exemplars of critical thinking about alternative cultures, institutions, and practices.

Because Contemporary Civilization is a year-long course, readings are necessarily selective. While these readings change from time to time, the factors that lead to adoption of a text always include historical influence, the presentation of ideas of enduring importance, and the demonstrated ability of a text to provoke productive discussion. Among the readings currently required in the course are the Bible, the Qur’an, and works by Plato, Aristotle, Augustine, Machiavelli, Descartes, Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Smith, Kant, Burke, Tocqueville, Mill, Marx, Darwin, Nietzsche, DuBois, Gandhi, Arendt, Fanon, and Foucault.

Registration Procedure

All information concerning registration in COCI CC1101-COCI CC1102 Introduction To Contemporary Civilization In the West II is included in the registration materials sent to students. Students normally take Contemporary Civilization in their second year at Columbia.

All Core Curriculum courses, including Contemporary Civilization, must be taken for a letter grade. Students may not drop or withdraw from Contemporary Civilization after the Core drop deadline (which is also the end of the Change-of-Program period). For more information, see Registration—Dropping Core Courses.

Courses of Instruction

COCI CC1101 Introduction To Contemporary Civilization in the West I. 4 points.

Taught by members of the Departments of Anthropology, Classics, English and Comparative Literature, French, German, History, Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies, Philosophy, Political Science, Religion, Slavic Languages, and Sociology; and members of the Society of Fellows. A study in their historical context of major contributions to the intellectual traditions that underpin contemporary civilization. Emphasis is on the history of political, social, and philosophical thought. Students are expected to write at least three papers to complete two examinations, and to participate actively in class discussions. 

Fall 2019: COCI CC1101
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
COCI 1101 003/85352 W M 10:10am - 12:00pm
313 Hamilton Hall
Emily Rutherford 4 22/22
COCI 1101 004/85353 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Aubrey Gabel 4 20/22
COCI 1101 005/85354 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Courtney Bender 4 21/22
COCI 1101 006/85355 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Michael Stanislawski 4 22/22
COCI 1101 007/85356 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
413 Hamilton Hall
Hannah Farber 4 21/22
COCI 1101 008/85357 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Zachary Levine 4 22/22
COCI 1101 009/85358 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Jason Resnikoff 4 22/22
COCI 1101 010/85359 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Adam Leeds 4 21/22
COCI 1101 011/85360 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
313 Hamilton Hall
Charles McNamara 4 15/22
COCI 1101 012/85361 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Ruairidh MacLeod 4 22/22
COCI 1101 013/85362 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
413 Hamilton Hall
Annie Pfeifer 4 22/22
COCI 1101 014/85363 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Vivek Yadav 4 18/22
COCI 1101 015/85364 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Dennis Tenen 4 22/22
COCI 1101 016/85365 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
318 Hamilton Hall
Joshua Simon 4 21/22
COCI 1101 017/85366 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Shamus Khan 4 22/22
COCI 1101 018/85367 W M 2:10pm - 4:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Nadia Urbinati 4 13/22
COCI 1101 019/85368 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
601b Fairchild Life Sciences Bldg
Marwa Elshakry 4 22/22
COCI 1101 020/85369 W M 2:10pm - 4:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Ruairidh MacLeod 4 22/22
COCI 1101 021/85370 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Carol Rovane 4 22/22
COCI 1101 022/85371 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Julie Crawford 4 21/22
COCI 1101 023/85372 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Ana Lee 4 22/22
COCI 1101 024/85373 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Sebastien Rivat 4 21/22
COCI 1101 025/85374 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Kathy Eden 4 22/22
COCI 1101 026/85375 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Richard John 4 20/22
COCI 1101 027/85376 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
707 Hamilton Hall
Lamyu Bo 4 21/22
COCI 1101 028/85377 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Schiff Earl Hall
Cesar Cabezas Gamarra 4 21/22
COCI 1101 029/85378 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
401 Hamilton Hall
Andrew McLaren 4 21/22
COCI 1101 030/85379 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
616 Hamilton Hall
Brooks Swett 4 21/22
COCI 1101 031/85380 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Michael Gottsegen 4 18/22
COCI 1101 032/85381 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
313 Hamilton Hall
David Ragazzoni 4 21/22
COCI 1101 033/85382 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
402 Hamilton Hall
Hengameh Ziai 4 22/22
COCI 1101 034/85383 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
315 Hamilton Hall
Benjamin Mueser 4 20/22
COCI 1101 035/85384 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Thomas Dodman 4 19/22
COCI 1101 036/85385 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
201 80 Claremont
Matthew Engelke 4 22/22
COCI 1101 037/85386 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
405 Kent Hall
Luca Provenzano 4 19/22
COCI 1101 038/85387 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
214 Pupin Laboratories
Brittany Koffer 4 22/22
COCI 1101 039/85388 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Neslihan Senocak 4 20/22
COCI 1101 040/85389 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
C01 Knox Hall
Elaine van Dalen 4 15/22
COCI 1101 041/85390 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Nicole Callahan 4 13/22
COCI 1101 042/85391 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
104 Knox Hall
Charly Coleman 4 22/22
COCI 1101 043/85392 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
325 Pupin Laboratories
Gal Katz 4 22/22
COCI 1101 044/85393 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Richard Billows 4 21/22
COCI 1101 045/85394 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
522c Kent Hall
Karen Gover 4 20/22
COCI 1101 046/85395 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Susan Pedersen 4 22/22
COCI 1101 047/85396 Th T 2:10pm - 4:00pm
601b Fairchild Life Sciences Bldg
Catherine Evtuhov 4 22/22
COCI 1101 048/85397 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
511 Hamilton Hall
Nicole Callahan 4 20/22
COCI 1101 049/85398 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
509 Hamilton Hall
Tyrone Palmer 4 20/22
COCI 1101 050/85399 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
325 Pupin Laboratories
Phillip Polefrone 4 22/22
COCI 1101 051/85400 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Tillmann Taape 4 20/22
COCI 1101 052/85401 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Matthew Hart 4 22/22
COCI 1101 053/85402 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Clement Godbarge 4 17/22
COCI 1101 054/85403 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Tunc Sen 4 22/22
COCI 1101 055/85404 Th T 4:10pm - 6:00pm
222 Pupin Laboratories
Caroline Marris 4 21/22
COCI 1101 056/85405 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
316 Hamilton Hall
Gal Katz 4 21/22
COCI 1101 057/85407 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Conor Cullen 4 18/22
COCI 1101 061/85501 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Daniel del Nido 4 22/22
COCI 1101 062/85502 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
707 Hamilton Hall
Lamyu Bo 4 21/22
COCI 1101 063/85503 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
601b Fairchild Life Sciences Bldg
Daniel del Nido 4 20/22
COCI 1101 064/15023 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Lars Heisenberg 4 22/22
COCI 1101 065/15024 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
411 Hamilton Hall
Michelle Chun 4 14/22
COCI 1101 066/15025 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
411 Hamilton Hall
Michelle Chun 4 12/22

COCI CC1102 Introduction To Contemporary Civilization In the West II. 4 points.

Taught by members of the Departments of Anthropology, Classics, English and Comparative Literature, French, German, History, Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures, Philosophy, Political Science, Religion, Slavic Languages, and Sociology; and members of the Society of Fellows. A study in their historical context of major contributions to the intellectual traditions that underpin contemporary civilization. Emphasis is on the history of political, social, and philosophical thought. Students are expected to write at least three papers to complete two examinations, and to participate actively in class discussions. 

Spring 2019: COCI CC1102
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
COCI 1102 002/73139 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
301 Hamilton Hall
Charles McNamara 4 21/22
COCI 1102 003/71517 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Andrew Nathan 4 21/22
COCI 1102 007/69062 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Camille Robcis 4 21/22
COCI 1102 008/16710 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Hannah Farber 4 21/22
COCI 1102 009/77206 W M 12:10pm - 2:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Charles McNamara 4 15/22
COCI 1102 011/28707 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
306 Hamilton Hall
Una Stojnic 4 21/22
COCI 1102 012/74810 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Vivek Yadav 4 21/22
COCI 1102 013/77629 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
402 Hamilton Hall
Caroline Marris 4 21/22
COCI 1102 014/64221 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Zachary Levine 4 21/22
COCI 1102 015/73462 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
301 Hamilton Hall
Daniel del Nido 4 21/22
COCI 1102 018/68909 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
315 Hamilton Hall
Victoria De Grazia 4 15/22
COCI 1102 019/24280 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Scott Lawrence 4 21/22
COCI 1102 022/20967 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
224 Pupin Laboratories
Jean Cohen 4 21/22
COCI 1102 023/68656 W M 4:10pm - 6:00pm
109 Hartley Hall
Aled Roberts 4 20/22
COCI 1102 024/72018 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Roosevelt Montas 4 21/22
COCI 1102 026/76880 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
309 Hamilton Hall
Richard John 4 20/22
COCI 1102 029/26683 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Ignacio Ojea Quintana 4 19/22
COCI 1102 033/64553 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
301 Hamilton Hall
Ruairidh MacLeod 4 21/22
COCI 1102 035/25898 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Elaine van Dalen 4 21/22
COCI 1102 036/77176 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Thomas Dodman 4 21/22
COCI 1102 039/71078 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
707 Hamilton Hall
Malgorzata Mazurek 4 15/22
COCI 1102 042/77557 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
302 Hamilton Hall
Elisabeth Ladenson 4 10/22
COCI 1102 048/26936 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
415 Schapiro Cepser
Melissa Fusco 4 20/22
COCI 1102 052/27905 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
412 Pupin Laboratories
Clement Godbarge 4 21/22
COCI 1102 054/73723 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
206 Broadway Residence Hall
Luke Mayville 4 21/22
COCI 1102 055/66068 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
111 Carman Hall
Aileen Forbes 4 11/22
COCI 1102 062/21035 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
601b Fairchild Life Sciences Bldg
Sebastien Rivat 4 21/22
Spring 2020: COCI CC1102
Course Number Section/Call Number Times/Location Instructor Points Enrollment
COCI 1102 001/10981 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
Room TBA
Awo Sumah 4 17/22
COCI 1102 002/10984 M W 8:10am - 10:00am
Room TBA
Charles McNamara 4 20/22
COCI 1102 003/10985 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Emily Rutherford 4 22/22
COCI 1102 004/10986 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Aubrey Gabel 4 20/22
COCI 1102 005/10987 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Courtney Bender 4 21/22
COCI 1102 006/10988 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Camille Robcis 4 22/22
COCI 1102 007/10989 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Hannah Farber 4 21/22
COCI 1102 008/10990 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Zachary Levine 4 22/22
COCI 1102 009/10991 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Room TBA
Jason Resnikoff 4 22/22
COCI 1102 010/11000 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Room TBA
Adam Leeds 4 21/22
COCI 1102 011/11001 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Room TBA
Charles McNamara 4 15/22
COCI 1102 012/11002 W M 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Room TBA
Ruairidh MacLeod 4 22/22
COCI 1102 013/11003 M W 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Room TBA
Annie Pfeifer 4 22/22
COCI 1102 014/11004 W M 12:10pm - 2:00pm
Room TBA
Vivek Yadav 4 18/22
COCI 1102 015/11005 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Dennis Tenen 4 22/22
COCI 1102 016/11006 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Joshua Simon 4 21/22
COCI 1102 017/11007 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
4 22/22
COCI 1102 018/11008 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Andrew Nathan 4 13/22
COCI 1102 019/11009 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Marwa Elshakry 4 22/22
COCI 1102 020/11010 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Ruairidh MacLeod 4 22/22
COCI 1102 021/11044 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Carol Rovane 4 22/22
COCI 1102 022/11045 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Julie Crawford 4 21/22
COCI 1102 023/11054 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Ana Lee 4 22/22
COCI 1102 024/11055 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Sebastien Rivat 4 21/22
COCI 1102 025/11064 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Kathy Eden 4 22/22
COCI 1102 026/11065 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Richard John 4 20/22
COCI 1102 027/11066 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Lamyu Bo 4 21/22
COCI 1102 028/11067 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Cesar Cabezas Gamarra 4 21/22
COCI 1102 029/11068 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Andrew McLaren 4 21/22
COCI 1102 030/11069 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Brooks Swett 4 21/22
COCI 1102 031/11070 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
Room TBA
Michael Gottsegen 4 18/22
COCI 1102 032/11071 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
Room TBA
David Ragazzoni 4 21/22
COCI 1102 033/11072 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
Room TBA
Hengameh Ziai 4 22/22
COCI 1102 034/11073 T Th 8:10am - 10:00am
Room TBA
Benjamin Mueser 4 20/22
COCI 1102 035/11074 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Thomas Dodman 4 19/22
COCI 1102 036/11075 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Matthew Engelke 4 22/22
COCI 1102 037/11076 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Luca Provenzano 4 19/22
COCI 1102 038/11077 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
4 22/22
COCI 1102 039/11078 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Neslihan Senocak 4 20/22
COCI 1102 040/11081 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Elaine van Dalen 4 15/22
COCI 1102 041/11082 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Nicole Callahan 4 13/22
COCI 1102 042/11083 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Manan Ahmed 4 22/22
COCI 1102 043/11084 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Gal Katz 4 22/22
COCI 1102 044/11085 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Richard Billows 4 21/22
COCI 1102 045/11086 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Karen Gover 4 20/22
COCI 1102 046/11087 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Roosevelt Montas 4 22/22
COCI 1102 047/11088 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Catherine Evtuhov 4 22/22
COCI 1102 048/11089 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Nicole Callahan 4 20/22
COCI 1102 049/11090 T Th 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Tyrone Palmer 4 20/22
COCI 1102 050/11091 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Phillip Polefrone 4 22/22
COCI 1102 051/11092 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Tillmann Taape 4 20/22
COCI 1102 052/11093 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Matthew Hart 4 22/22
COCI 1102 053/11094 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Clement Godbarge 4 17/22
COCI 1102 054/11095 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
4 22/22
COCI 1102 055/11096 T Th 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Caroline Marris 4 21/22
COCI 1102 056/11097 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
Room TBA
Gal Katz 4 21/22
COCI 1102 057/11098 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
Room TBA
Conor Cullen 4 18/22
COCI 1102 061/11099 M W 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Daniel del Nido 4 22/22
COCI 1102 062/11100 M W 2:10pm - 4:00pm
Room TBA
Lamyu Bo 4 21/22
COCI 1102 063/11101 T Th 10:10am - 12:00pm
Room TBA
Daniel del Nido 4 20/22
COCI 1102 064/11102 T Th 6:10pm - 8:00pm
Room TBA
Lars Heisenberg 4 22/22
COCI 1102 065/11103 M W 4:10pm - 6:00pm
Room TBA
Michelle Chun 4 14/22
COCI 1102 066/11104 M W 6:10pm - 8:00pm
Room TBA
Michelle Chun 4 12/22